Programme for September 2022 to April 2023

The society normally meets most Tuesdays from the beginning of September to the end of April, the only break is for two weeks at Christmas.

New members are always welcome simply turn up on the night or contact the club via our contact page.

September 2022


Date Programme
6th Members Evening – Welcome Evening and Summer Team Competition Judging 
13th
Presenter: Tony North ‘Scapes 1: Rural, Coastal and Astro’
20th Monthly Club Competition – PDIS – OPEN (MAXIMUM 3 IMAGES)
27th Bite Size Talk – John Cridland (Slow Shutter Speed) + Members Evening – Project – ‘Reflections’ (Members’ Images)

October 2022


Date Programme
4th Presenter: Dave Winnard – ‘Five More Years of Wildlife’
11th Bite Size Talk – Bill Browne (My ARPS Panel) + LCPU Print Folio + Members Evening – Project – ‘Emotion’ (Members’ Images)
18th                  Monthly Club Competition – PDIS – OPEN MONO (MAXIMUM 3 IMAGES)
25th                  Presenter: Emma England – ‘Bird Photography: No Need To Wing It!’

November 2022

Date Programme
1st  LCPU Print Folio +Members Evening – Project – ‘Slow Shutter Speed’ (Members’ Images)
8th Monthly Club Competitions – PRINTS – (1) OPEN COLOUR (2) OPEN MONO (MAXIMUM 4 IMAGES – 2+2 or 3 +1)
15th Presenter: Adam Riley – ‘Shooting Weddings in a Street Photography Style’ 
22nd Bite Size Talk – Tim Banks (Post Processing) + Members Evening – Project – ‘Autumn Colours’ (Members Images)
29th Monthly Club Competitions – PDIS – (1) Nature (2) Landscapes (MAXIMUM 4 IMAGES – 2+2 or 3 + 1)

December 2022


Date Programme
6th Presenter: Presenter: Lynda Haney – ‘My Creative Journey’
13th
Christmas Party & PDI Knock-out Competition – “Christmas Crackers” – (amusing images – MAXIMUM 4 IMAGES)

January 2023


Date Programme
3rd Presenter:  Via ZOOM
10th Inter Club Competition with Wilmslow Guild PS, Manitoba Camera Club and Winnipeg South Camera Club Via ZOOM
17th Bite Size Talk – Trevor Hosking (Salons and Exhibitions) + Members Evening – Project – ‘Complementary Colours’ (Members’ Images)
24th

 

31st

Monthly Club Competitions – PRINTS – (1) Open Colour  (2)  Open Mono                                 (MAXIMUM 4 IMAGES – 2+2 or 3 +1)

                                                                                                                                                                                          Presenter: Peter Deegan – “Natural Light Portraiture”

February 2023


Date Programme
7th Bite Size Talk – Karl Creaser (My Journey in Photography) + Members Evening – Project – ‘Show and Tell’
14th Monthly Club Competition – PDIS – OPEN (MAXIMUM 3 IMAGES)
21st Presenter: Wayne Brittle ‘Another Time, Another Place Re-visited’
28th Members Evening – Practical Evening – Portraits and Studio Lighting (Nigel Wells & John Horsley)

March 2023


Date Programme
7th 1 LCPU Print Folio + Alan Mitchell Trophy Competition – TRIPTYCH – PDIs ONLY

2. BUILDING(S) IN CHESHIRE’ Competition – PDIs ONLY

(MAXIMUM 4 IMAGES – 2+2 or 3+1)

14th Presenter: Paul Statter – “Soul to Soul – Part 1”
21st Monthly Club Competitions – PRINTS – (1) SPORT (2) PEOPLE (MAXIMUM 4 IMAGES – 2+2 or 3 +1)
28th Presenter: tbc

April 2023


Date Programme
4th Bite Size Talk – Mervyn Harrison (tbc) + Members Evening – Project – ‘Bad Weather’
11th Presenter: Noel Patterson – ‘Sports Photography’
18th
ANNUAL COMPETITION– OPEN (1) PDIS (2) PRINTS (Maximum 4 Images – 2 PDIS + 2 PRINTS)
25th
AGM & Annual Presentation Evening – Awards, Wine & Nibbles

[/fusion_text][/fusion_builder_column][/fusion_builder_row][/fusion_builder_container]