Programme for September 2024 to May 2025

The society normally meets most Tuesdays from the beginning of September to the end of April, the only break is for two weeks at Christmas.

New members are always welcome simply turn up on the night or contact the club via our contact page.

September 2024


Date Programme
17th Welcome Evening (Mini Presentations by Committee) + Review of Photographic Achievements
24th Presenter: Dave Boam – ‘Dark Cities – Fine Art Architectural Photography – Re-imagining the Built Environment’ (https://www.daveboamphotos.com)

October 2024


Date Programme
1st Monthly Club Competition – PDIs – Open Colour (Maximum 3 Images) – Judge: Alfred Brown
8th Members’ Evening – Review of Members’ Images from and Inspired by Still Life Practical Evening (7 Images) + L &CPU Folio A
15th                          Presenter: Dr Anthony Holloway (Jodrell Bank) – ‘Capturing the Aurora Borealis’
22nd                        Members’ Evening – Project – ‘My Summer of Photography’ (7 images) + Bite Size

29th                        Monthly Club Competition – Print x 3, Open Colour & Open Mono & Open Small Prints.  Judge: John Riley

November 2024

Date Programme
5th Presenter: Kieran Metcalfe – ‘Chasing the Light’ (https://kieranmetcalfephotography.co.uk)
12th Members’ Evening – Sub Groups’ Presentations + L &CPU Folio C
19th Monthly Club Competitions – PDIs – (1) Scapes (2) Nature – (MAXIMUM 4 IMAGES – 2+2 or 3 +1) – Judge: Geoff Reader
26th Members’ Evening – Portraiture Practical Evening

December 2024


Date Programme
3rd Summer Challenge Team Project Evening – Judge: Richard Weston (At Knutsford Academy NOT Brook Street)
10th Monthly Club Competition – Print x 3, Open Colour & Open Mono & Open Small Prints.  Judge: Nick Hilton
17th Christmas Party and Knockout Competition

January 2025


Date Programme
7th Presenter: Caroline Preece – ’20 Lessons on Photography and Life’  (https://www.carolinepreecephotography.com) ZOOM
14th Presenter: Jonathan Genevaux ‘Waterscapes (https://jonathangenevaux.com/en/en-home/) ZOOM
21st Monthly Club Competition – PDIs Open – MAXIMUM 3 Images – Judge: Caroline Preece  ZOOM
28th

 

Presenter: Ashley Franklin – ‘The Wider World of Photography Part 2’) (https://www.ashleyfranklin.co.uk) ZOOM

                                                                                                                                                                                       

 

February 2025


Date Programme
4th Members’ Evening – Project – ‘Blue’ (7 Images) + Bite Size
11th

 

 

Thursday 13th

Monthly Club Competition Print x 2, People & Creative & Open Small Prints.  Judge: TBC

 

‘Battle of the A50’ – Competition with Holmes Chapel and Alsager clubs – & Holmes Chapel SPECIAL Event!

18th Members’ Evening – Still Life Practical Evening + L &CPU Folio B

 

25th Presenter: Tony North – ‘Abstract Photography’ (https://www.artofmacro.com)

March 2025


Date Programme
4th Alan Mitchell Trophy Competition – PDIs – TRIPTYCH + Knutsford Life Competition.  Judge: TBC
11th Presenter: Geoff Reader – ‘How to be a Portrait Photographer’  
18th Monthly Club Competition – PDIs – Open Mono(Maximum 3 Images) – Judge: tbc
25th
Presenter: Andy Astbury –‘High Speed Birds in Flight’ (https://wildlifeinpixels.net/index.html)

April 2025


Date Programme
1st Members’ Evening – Project – ICM (Intentional Camera Movement) (7 Images) + Bite Size
8th Members’ Evening – Project – Knutsford Walkabout – Take 7 jpegs – show them later in the hall (7.15pm start) Special Event!!
15th

22nd

29th

6th May

Presenter: Stephen Elliott – ‘Light Painting’ (https://www.stephenelliottphotography.co.uk)

ANNUAL COMPETITION– OPEN (1) Pdis (2) Prints (Maximum 4 Images – 2 PDIS + 2 PRINTS) – Judge: tbc
AGM & Annual Presentation Evening – Awards & Nibbles

Presenter:    tbc       ZOOM

[/fusion_text]

[/fusion_text][/fusion_builder_column][/fusion_builder_row]

[/fusion_builder_container]